Real Estate Pass Rates

Texas Real Estate Schools Ranked by Pass Rate

TREC publishes the first-time pass rate for each approved qualifying education provider. From Dec 2023 to Nov 2025, 56.1% of first-time takers passed statewide. Among schools with 30+ takers, Learn Texas Real Estate Online had the highest rate (86.6%), and Champions School of Real Estate LTD, the school with the most takers (15,547), had 53.2%.

Texas real estate school pass rates

Ranked schools have 30 or more first-time takers. Schools with fewer are listed after them as a small sample, because a handful of results can swing their rate. Partnerships never change the order.

  • Line: statewide rate, 56.1%
  • Above statewide
  • Below statewide
  • Small sample, fewer than 30 takers, not ranked
RankSchoolFirst-time takersPassedPass rate
All Texas takers (statewide)29,98016,82456.1%
1Learn Texas Real Estate Online675886.6%
2Aceable8,5165,60465.8%
3Colibri Real Estate53430356.7%
4The CE Shop1,07760856.5%
5REALTOR Academy1055855.2%
6Champions School of Real Estate LTD15,5478,27853.2%
7Kaplan Real Estate Education1,28068153.2%
8VanEd593050.8%
9AYPORealEstate.com56628049.5%
10License Classroom LLC1004848.0%
11A Fast Track Realty School29814247.7%
12360training.com Inc.29013847.6%
13Continuing Education for Licensing Inc.341647.1%
14The Real Estate Business School86237944.0%
15Academy of Real Estate of El Paso37012132.7%
16Train Agents Inc.1212621.5%
small samplePioneer School of Real Estate LLC281657.1%
small sampleTexas State Online Real Estate LLC281346.4%
small sampleFord High School18422.2%
small sampleReal Estate Training and Technology Licensing School18527.8%
small sampleAll About Texas Real Estate LLC12433.3%
small sampleAbsoluteCE10440.0%
small sampleModern Agent Institute9111.1%
small sampleLicense Lion7342.9%
small sampleLewisville Independent School District600.0%
small sampleMLS Campus Inc5120.0%
small sampleYsleta Independent School District5120.0%
small sampleREAL Agent Services LLC400.0%
small samplePurvis Real Estate Training Institute3266.7%
small samplePerry Real Estate School100.0%

Source: trec.texas.gov, checked Texas Real Estate Commission data, first-time takers, Dec 2023 to Nov 2025.

Profiles of the national online schools in this table: Aceable, Colibri Real Estate, The CE Shop, Kaplan Real Estate Education.

Partner schools from this table, in the same order

Aceable

65.8% first-time pass rate in Texas

First-time takers
8,516
Rank
2 of 16 schools with 30 or more takers
Regular list price
$449 to $1,119
Visit Aceable

Colibri Real Estate

56.7% first-time pass rate in Texas

First-time takers
534
Rank
3 of 16 schools with 30 or more takers
Regular list price
$515 to $748.33
Visit Colibri Real Estate

The CE Shop

56.5% first-time pass rate in Texas

First-time takers
1,077
Rank
4 of 16 schools with 30 or more takers
Visit The CE Shop

Kaplan Real Estate Education

53.2% first-time pass rate in Texas

First-time takers
1,280
Rank
7 of 16 schools with 30 or more takers
Regular list price
$499 to $899
Visit Kaplan Real Estate Education

How TREC counts a pass

A taker counts as passing only after passing both the national and the state portions of the exam on the first attempt. TREC credits each student to the provider where the student took most of the qualifying courses before the first exam. Where TREC lists one school under several names, this table combines the rows.

TREC uses these rates to hold providers to a minimum pass rate benchmark: providers below it can be placed on probation or lose approval. Details are on TREC's provider exam passage rates page.

Online real estate courses in Texas: list prices

These three national online schools publish Texas list prices for their pre-licensing packages. These are regular list prices; promotions and coupon codes can lower them. Package names and contents differ, so compare on each school's page.

SchoolRegular list priceSource and date checked
Aceable$449 to $1,119aceableagent.com ()
Kaplan Real Estate Education$499 to $899kapre.com ()
Colibri Real Estate$515 to $748.33colibrirealestate.com ()

How to use these numbers when choosing a school

A pass rate shows how a school's students did on the exam, not how well a course fits you. Among ranked schools, the number of takers behind a rate runs from 34 to 15,547. Compare each rate with the statewide 56.1%, the number of takers, the course format and the price.

Before you pay, confirm that the provider and course are approved in TREC's approved qualifying course search. After the courses comes the Texas real estate exam; the licensing steps show what comes before and after.

What the whole license costs

The course is only part of the bill. With the exam, application and fingerprint fees (fingerprints if required), a Texas license costs $750 to $1,420. See the Texas license cost breakdown.

Frequently asked questions

Which Texas real estate school has the highest pass rate?

From Dec 2023 to Nov 2025, Learn Texas Real Estate Online had the highest first-time pass rate among schools with 30+ takers: 86.6% of 67 takers. The table changes when TREC updates its data.

What is the Texas real estate exam pass rate?

56.1% of first-time takers passed both portions on the first attempt from Dec 2023 to Nov 2025: 16,824 of 29,980.

How many Texas real estate schools report pass rates?

This page shows 30 schools from TREC's data for Dec 2023 to Nov 2025; 16 of them had 30 or more takers.

Are online real estate schools in Texas legit?

A school counts toward your license only if TREC approved it as a qualifying education provider, which you can check in TREC's approved course search. Several online schools appear in TREC's pass rate data with their own results, shown in the table above.